State v. Marshall
[…] The State contends that juvenile proceedings, while in some respects having characteristics of a criminal proceeding, are governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, citing Dendy v. Wilson, 142 Tex. 460, 179 S.W.2d 269 (1944).

Article 1, Sec. 14 of our Texas Constitution provides:

"No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction."

The Fifth Amendment to our Federal Constitution contains similar language.