STATE DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION, Petitioner,
[…] NOTES
[1] Section 101.056 provides that the Tort Claims Act does not apply to waive sovereign immunity for a claim based on:
(1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or
(2) a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.
Similarly, section 101.060(a)(1) provides that the Act does not apply to a claim arising from "the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is the result of discretionary action of the governmental unit."
[2] Similarly, section 2C-1 introduces the chapter on warning signs with the provision that "[t]he determination of the sign or signs to be erected shall be on the basis of an engineering study using the following sections as guidelines."