Berg v. State
[…] She testified that after appellant had purchased the rings, she examined the engagement ring with an "eye loop" (jeweler's eyepiece). It contained a one-quarter carat diamond.

Although appellant denied the ring contained a diamond when he purchased it, the jury, as the trier of fact, was charged with determining truthfulness. Ables v. State, 519 S.W.2d 464 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Johnson v. State, 503 S.W.2d 788 (Tex.Cr.App.1974).

[2] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.03, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:

(1) it is without the owner's effective consent; or

(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another."

[3] Consent is not effective if induced by deception. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.01(4)(A).

[4] The evidence establishes that the diamond was in the ring when it came into appellant's store on July 11. Appellant denies he received the diamond at that time.