Berg v. State
[…] (All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.)

[2] "Whoever shall receive or conceal property which has been acquired by another in such a manner as that the acquisition comes within the meaning of the term theft, knowing the same to have been so acquired shall be punished in the same manner as if he had stolen the property."

[3] Section 31.03, supra, provides in part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property;

(b) Appropriation is unlawful if:

(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;

(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another."

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 31.01(5), provides that, in the present context, "`Appropriate' means: (B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property."