Rice v. Hatfield
[…] The children are happy, in school, and enjoy a good home life. The best interest of the children would be served by having them remain where they are than to uproot them, take them into a strange environment, into a strange school, and cause them to readjust to a different home life.

The court did not, however, find that the father was an unfit parent. Testimony indicated the father was employed, was remarried and could provide an adequate home for the children. KRS 405.020 states:

The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen. If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture and education of the children who are under the age of eighteen. The father shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his children who are under the age of eighteen.

While the "best interest" test applies to custody disputes between natural parents, the court has stated:

By KRS 405.020(1) the surviving parent, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture and education of a minor child.