State v. Allen
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of the Sixth Court of Appeals, and remand this cause to the trial court for assessment of punishment, not inconsistent with this opinion.

CLINTON, J., concurs in result.

NOTES

[1] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(e)(4)(E) (Vernon Supp.1993) provides:

Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the value of the property stolen is less than $750.00 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft.

[2] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.44(a) (Vernon Supp. 1993) provides:

A court may punish a defendant convicted of a third degree felony by imposing the punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the gravity and circumstances of the felony committed and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant, the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.

[3] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 1993) provides: