Komosa v. Komosa
[…] There was substantial evidence that son is quite close to Cindy and she to him and that son views her as "mom".

Son testified that he wanted to move to Colorado and has already made friends in the complex where Cindy lives. He further testified that visitation with his grandmother is unpleasant and he does not like it. It interferes with his activities, particularly his athletic activities, some of which his grandmother requires he miss in order to visit with her. Father testified this included an all-star game son had been selected to play in.

Section 452.402 provides as follows:

1. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparents of the child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree. The court may grant grandparent visitation when:
(1) The parents of the child have filed for a dissolution of their marriage. A grandparent shall have the right to intervene in any dissolution action solely on the issue of visitation rights. Grandparents shall also have the right to file a motion to modify the original decree of dissolution to seek visitation rights when such rights have been denied to them;
(2) [not applicable]; or
(3) A grandparent is unreasonably denied visitation with the child for a period exceeding ninety days.
2. The court shall determine if the visitation by the grandparent would be in the child's best interest or if it would endanger the child's physical health or impair his emotional development. Visitation may only be ordered when the court finds such visitation to be in the best interest of the child. The court may order reasonable conditions or restrictions on grandparent visitation.

The original grandparent visitation statute in Missouri allowed visitation only upon the death of the grandparent's child. See 452.402 RSMo 1978 (superseded).