Erick L. REIMERS, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] Plaintiff contends the order Clarifying Sex Offender Status was final and conclusive regarding the necessity of Plaintiff to continue registering under the revised OSORA requirements. Plaintiff argues the order was never appealed, became final, and he is entitled to rely upon it as a vested or accrued right. Timmons v. Royal Globe Ins. Co., 1985 OK 76, ¶ 13, 713 P.2d 589, 594.
¶ 26 In response, DOC states that the only provision of OSORA which contemplates a judicial determination is found in 57 O.S.2001 and Supp. 2009, § 582.5(D), which states:
D. The sex offender level assignment committee, the Department of Corrections, or a court may override and increase the level assignment only if the entity:
1. Believes that the level assignment assessed is not an accurate prediction of the risk the offender poses to the community; and
2. Documents the reason for the override in the case file of the offender.
Provided, in no event shall the sex offender level assignment committee, the Department of Corrections, or a court override and reduce a level assigned to an offender as provided in subsection C of this section.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 27 According to DOC, nowhere else in OSORA has the Legislature included any provisions permitting a court to modify or alter the terms of OSORA as it applies to one coming under its ambit.