The CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY, a municipal corporation, Plaintiff/Appellee/Cross-Appellant,
[…] The issues amount to a determination of what authority an interest arbitration board has and whether or not that authority was exceeded in the present case.
¶ 11 The statutory authority for interest arbitration is found in 11 O.S.2001, Supp. 2004, §§ 51-106-110 of the Fire and Police Arbitration Act. Sections 51-108 and 51-109 grant authority to an interest arbitration board to make a decision on the parties' last best offers. 11 O.S. Supp.2004, § 51-108(A)(4) provides:
4. Within seven (7) days after the conclusion of the hearing, a majority of the arbitration board members shall select one of the two last best offers as the contract of the parties. The criteria to be used by the board in determining which offer to select shall be limited to paragraphs 1 through 5 of Section 51-109 of this title. The arbitration board may not modify, add to or delete from the last best offer of either party. Written notice of the selection decision shall be mailed or delivered to the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities. (emphasis added)
11 O.S.2001, § 51-109 provides the five criteria that control the Interest Arbitration Board's selection process.[4]