The CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY, a municipal corporation, Plaintiff/Appellee/Cross-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 19 The Interest Arbitration Board did not merely select one last best offer over another, which is its statutory duty under 11 O.S. Supp.2004, 51-108, it removed City's last best offer from any consideration at all as if City's last best offer had been untimely submitted. This is further evidenced by Interest Arbitration Board's later action approving IAFF's ballot which only had IAFF's last best offer instead of including both last best offers as is required under 11 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 51-108(C), which provides:
". . . . The ballot shall inform the voters that they must choose either the last best offer of the bargaining agent or the last best offer of the corporate authorities. The last best offer receiving a majority of the votes shall become the agreement of the parties."
This Court has previously held an agency created by statute may exercise only those powers granted and may not expand those powers by its own authority. City of Hugo v. State ex rel.