The CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY, a municipal corporation, Plaintiff/Appellee/Cross-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 15 IAFF argues an interest arbitration board is not restricted to the five criteria because the language in 11 O.S.2001, § 51-109, allows for other factors to be considered. 11 O.S.2001, § 51-109 provides "[t]he factors, among others, to be given weight by the arbitrators in arriving at a decision shall include: . . ." (emphasis added), then the five criteria found in footnote 4 of this opinion follow. IAFF contends this language would allow an interest arbitration board to hear unfair labor practice charges. We disagree.
¶ 16 11 O.S. Supp.2004, § 51-108(A)(4) provides "the board in determining which offer to select shall be limited to (emphasis added) paragraphs 1 through 5 of Section 51-109 of this title." Section 51-109 was enacted in 1977 and has never been amended.[5] Section 51-108(A)(4) was added in 1994 (Senate Bill 1173) and it applies specific restrictions to an *683 interest arbitration board's selection process.[6]