The CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY, a municipal corporation, Plaintiff/Appellee/Cross-Appellant,
[…] The Interest Arbitration Board's Decision appears to be solely based on this unfair labor practice charge. The Public Employees Relation Board is the only entity granted authority in the Fire and Police Arbitration Act to hear charges relating to unfair labor practices. 11 O.S.2001, § 51-104b. The Fire and Police Arbitration Act does not grant such authority to an interest arbitration board.
¶ 15 IAFF argues an interest arbitration board is not restricted to the five criteria because the language in 11 O.S.2001, § 51-109, allows for other factors to be considered. 11 O.S.2001, § 51-109 provides "[t]he factors, among others, to be given weight by the arbitrators in arriving at a decision shall include: . . ." (emphasis added), then the five criteria found in footnote 4 of this opinion follow. IAFF contends this language would allow an interest arbitration board to hear unfair labor practice charges. We disagree.