McMILIAN v. King County
[…] RCW 36.70C.130(1)(c). A review of the record reveals that each of the challenged findings is supported by substantial evidence.

[2] The hearing examiner determined that King County had not alleged a grading violation but rather had alleged only a clearing violation. Thus, although there was evidence that a grading permit was necessary, grading issues were disregarded in the hearing examiner's disposition of the case. This is not an issue before us.

[3] RCW 36.70C.130(1) provides six bases for relief:

(a) The body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was harmless;

(b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;

(c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court;

(d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts;

(e) The land use decision is outside the authority or jurisdiction of the body or officer making the decision; or

(f) The land use decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief.