Howard Family Charitable Foundation, Inc. v. Trimble
[…] Nevertheless, we must conclude the Act does not apply to Plaintiffs' causes of action against MFG because those claims are based upon commodities transactions which are pre-empted.

¶ 28 At first blush it might appear a cause of action might be pursued in the Oklahoma courts based upon the violation of federal commodities laws, especially given Congress's provision, when defining the jurisdiction of the Commodities Futures Trading Commission, that "[n]othing in this section shall supersede or limit the jurisdiction conferred on courts of the United States or any State," 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A)(II), and how, in 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a), Congress provides that one who commits or who willfully aids or abets a violation of the Commodity Exchange Act or who violates any "rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter ... may be held responsible for such violation as a principal." Indeed, after somewhat confusing and conflicting interpretations of prior commodities law finding an implied private right of action,[14] Congress explicitly provided for a private right of action, and included *859 liability for anyone who "wilfully" aids or abets a violation which causes