Howard Family Charitable Foundation, Inc. v. Trimble
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

The specificity required is only so much as will apprise a defendant of the conduct complained of so the opposing party may prepare responsive pleadings and defenses. Id. ¶ 18, at 993; see also First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Pittsburgh v. Oppenheim, Appel, Dixon & Co., 634 F.Supp. 1341 (S.D.N.Y.1986)(analyzing particularity of third-party claim alleging aiding and abetting of securities fraud). However, § 2009(B) also provides "knowledge and other conditions of mind of a person may be averred generally."