Howard Family Charitable Foundation, Inc. v. Trimble
[…] To adopt the broad construction proposed by Plaintiffs would potentially convert a statute targeting securities transactions into one applying to all manner of frauds and misrepresentations which do not involve such transactions. This we will not do.

[12] Comments by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws note that Oklahoma's Uniform Securities Act varies by its addition of subsection (g)(5) to the Uniform Act's version of § 509. Our conclusion only securities, not commodities, are the focus of the Act is buttressed by the Legislature's declaration in 71 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1-509(A), that "[e]nforcement of civil liability under this section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998," Pub.L. 105-353, (see 15 U.S.C. § 78a), in which Congress addressed how national standards were necessary because, although state securities regulation continued in importance, since the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 a shift in the number of securities class action lawsuits,