Howard Family Charitable Foundation, Inc. v. Trimble
[…] Similarly, 71 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1-509(C) imposes liability upon a buyer who makes an untrue statement of or omits to state a material fact. Liability is imposed pursuant to 71 O.S.Supp. 2004 § 1-509(D) upon "a broker-dealer or agent that sells or buys a security in violation of 71 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1-401(A), 71 O.S.Supp. 2004 § 1-402(A), or 71 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1-506.[9] One will be liable pursuant to 71 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1-509(E) if acting as an investment advisor or investment advisor representative in violation of § 1-506, 71 O.S.Supp.2004 § 1-403 or § 1-404.[10] Section 1-509(F) of the Act imposes liability upon "[a] person that received, directly or indirectly any consideration for providing investment advice to another" who employs a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud or who engages in a course of business which "operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on another person."