Howard Family Charitable Foundation, Inc. v. Trimble
[…] Plaintiffs further allege Trimble operated Fund using the services of Merlin Securities and that stocks, i.e. securities subject to the Act, were the major portion of the investments at that earlier time. Consequently, it appears Plaintiffs state facts consistent with liability on the part of Trimble and PCM under the Act.

¶ 32 Archway argues it merely recorded information provided by Trimble and PCM and made it available. Under § 1-509(G)(5), Archway must meet "the burden of proof that [it] did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the conduct by reason of which liability is alleged to exist." Plaintiffs produced e-mail communications,[17] dated prior to when Fund's investments were restricted to commodities, raising facts about which reasonable minds could differ whether Archway exceeded the highly restricted role it claims to have undertaken when performing accounting services.