Fire Insurance Exchange v. Bowers
[…] We first discuss Plaintiff's appeal. It contends the trial court erred in the entry of summary judgment. Review of summary judgment requires that the facts be viewed in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was entered without deference to the trial court's conclusions. ITT Commercial Finance v. Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo.banc 1993). Reviewing summary judgment on appeal is an issue of law, reviewed de novo on the record. Id.

The primary issue raised by Plaintiff is what is its monetary obligation under its policy, as it may be affected by Section 379.150, RSMo 1994. That section provides:

Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance, it shall be the duty of the *112 party writing the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that said property shall be in as good condition as before the fire, at the option of the insured.[[2]]

The policy provides that if the property is not repaired or replaced, and here it was not, Plaintiff is obligated to pay to the limit of the insurance the "actual cash value" of the structure.