Epsilon Trading Co. v. Revenue Cabinet
[…] We hold that the appeal to the circuit court involved a question of law and as such, the Board's order was fully reviewable and was not subject to the substantial evidence rule. The circuit court was not bound to accept the legal conclusions of the Board and it did not err in the standard of review.

Next, appellant contends that both it and Delta have fully complied with the requirements of KRS 139.470(5) and therefore, are entitled to the statutory sales tax exemption. We do not agree.

KRS 139.470(5), which allows for certain exemptions from Kentucky sales tax, provides as follows:

There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this chapter:
(5) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to a common carrier, shipped by the seller via the purchasing carrier under a bill of lading, whether the freight is paid in advance or the shipment is made freight charges collect, to a point outside this state and the property is actually transported to the out-of-state destination for use by the carrier in the *941 conduct of its business as a common carrier.

This statute has several elements that must be met in order for a particular sales transaction to qualify for a tax exemption. The sale must be of tangible personal property, to a common carrier, shipped by the seller via the purchasing carrier, under a bill of lading, to a point outside this state, and the property must be actually transported to the out-of-state destination for use by the carrier in the conduct of its business as a common carrier. The burden is upon the party claiming an exemption to demonstrate their entitlement to the exemption and that they have met all the statutory requirements. KRS 139.260; Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Revenue Cabinet, Ky., 689 S.W.2d 14 (1985).