Payne Ex Rel. Payne v. Caldwell
[…] In response to expert witness interrogatories, plaintiff notified defendants that he anticipated calling Dr. Leon Charash, a professor of pediatrics at Cornell University Medical School, to testify as to the cause of plaintiff's injuries but not as to the standard of care.[1] Defendants opposed the introduction of testimony of Dr. Charash on the basis of the geographical limitations set forth in T.C.A. § 29-26-115(b), which provides in relevant part that:

No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required *143 to be established by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred... .

T.C.A. § 29-26-115(a), referred to in Section (b), provides that:

In a malpractice action, the claimant, shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided in subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

The plaintiff moved for a declaration by the trial court that the geographic limitations relating to the competency of an expert witness set forth in T.C.A. § 29-26-115(b) are not applicable to a causation expert. The trial court so ruled.