STATE of Missouri ex rel. Clea POPE, Relatrix-Appellant,
[…] (4). We are aware of no statute prohibiting appeals from orders of a probate court adjudging a mother unfit to serve as guardian of her daughter's estate and appointing the public administrator as such guardian. To the contrary, § 472.160, subd. 1(15) states that "[a]ny interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal from the order, judgment or decree of the probate court * * * [i]n all other cases where there is a final order or judgment of the probate court under this Code except orders admitting to or rejecting wills from probate." Section 478.070, subd. (4), supra, has been held to bestow a right to appeal from any final judgment of the probate court irrespective of the branch of that court in which the judgment is made. In re McMenamy's Guardianship, 307 Mo. (banc) 98, 122(10), 270 S.W. 662, 669(11); Baker v.