Winterhalder v. Burggraf Restoration, Inc.
[…] III. The Counterclaim Bar of Section 2013

¶ 12 Burggraf argues, in the alternative, that because the Davises failed to raise a compulsory counterclaim[5] in Burggraf's original action, those claims are now barred by 12 O.S.2001 § 2013(A). That section requires a party to assert as a counterclaim any claim against any opposing party that "arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim. . . ." 12 O.S.2001 § 2013(A). "The failure to assert a compulsory counterclaim bars a later action on that demand." Robinson, 2004 OK 50, ¶ 8, 100 P.3d at 675. A judgment in a small claims suit will trigger the section 2013(A) counterclaim bar. See McIntosh v.