Midland-Guardian Co. v. McElroy
[…] (Citing authority). But although it is within the power of the Legislature to give a statutory lien priority over other liens, as a general rule a statutory lien does not take precedence over a prior contractual lien, unless the statute clearly shows or declares an intention to cause the statutory lien to override the prior lien. (Citing authority). See also Adkins v. Carol Mining Co., 281 Ky. 328, 136 S.W.2d 32 (1940).

Thus we must examine the applicable statutes, KRS 134.420 and KRS 92.650. Actually, there is only one statute which applies, as KRS 92.650 is made subject to and must be read in conjunction with the provisions of KRS 134.420. KRS 134.420(1) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

The state and each county, city or other taxing district shall have a lien on the property assessed for taxes due them, respectively, for five years following the date when the taxes become delinquent.. . . This lien . . . shall have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable.

This section simply means, as applied to this case, that any taxes by the City of Walton or by Boone County assessed against the particular real estate would have a priority over the recorded mortgage.