Simmons v. Danco, Inc.
[…] This opportunity has not been afforded the commissioner here. Indeed, Danco could have, by sworn affidavit, invoked the jurisdiction of the commissioner under Section .600 of the guidelines, (1978) 3 Blue Sky Law Rep. (CCH) Paragraph 46,615, entitled "Petition to Commissioner" if Danco wanted action under the guidelines. This it apparently chose not to do.

Danco seeks to justify its right to injunctive relief by pointing to art. 581-33(M) (Vernon Supp.1978), which provides in part that "the rights and remedies provided by this Act are in addition to any other rights ... or remedies that may exist at law or in equity." No such right exists, however, with respect to a matter committed to the primary jurisdiction of the administrative agency.