NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] a. Statutory intent.
The ESA plainly states that its purpose "is to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). "[It is] the policy of Congress that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c)(1). These policies are predicated upon an express finding that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1). In 1978 the Supreme Court held that "examination of the language, history, and structure of the legislation under review here indicates beyond doubt that Congress intended endangered species to be afforded the highest of priorities." Tennessee Valley Authority v.