NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] ESA sections 9 and 10 provide protections for threatened and endangered species regardless of whether critical habitat has been designated.").
[28] The regulation defined the jeopardy limitation as "to engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (emphasis added).
It defined the adverse modification limitation as "a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species." Id. (emphasis added).
[29] A quick sampling of the applications indicates that these are non-trivial development projects.