Fagbemi v. State
[…] He contends that the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to permit him to take his oath on the tribal icon in the presence of the jury. His testimony indicates that he believes that if he were to lie after taking such an oath, he would be utterly destroyed within seventy-seven days.

Rule 603 of the Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence provides:

Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that he will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken his conscience and impress his mind with his duty to do so.

Article I, Section 5 of the Texas Constitution and Article 1.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure further provides:

*121 [A]ll oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury.

Fagbemi has cited no authority, nor have we found any, requiring that the oath to witnesses be administered in the jury's presence or establishing a defendant's right to have the oath administered in the jury's presence.