No. 29262.
[…] A protesting trustee of the Town of Olivette was present at the session of the county council and asked that a roll call vote be taken, but his request was denied.
St. Louis County, subject to the laws relating to class one counties, adopted a zoning order for the unincorporated areas on June 13, 1946. The law at that time provided in Section 64.140 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., that where the land affected by a proposed amendment to the zoning order lies within one and one-half miles of the limits of a municipality and such municipality protests against the proposed amendment the "amendment may not be passed except by the favorable vote of all members of the county court."
The zoning order adopted provided in Article XVII, Section 7: