John Mike KERR, Appellant,
[…] The hearing on appeal was held on June 2, 1997. The court affirmed the decision of the administrative law judge. Kerr appeals that decision to this Court.
Substantial evidence is the standard of review for judicial review by a County Court at Law of an administrative decision by a State Office of Administrative Hearings judge in an administrative license revocation hearing.[2] However, the interpretation of a statute is a question of law,[3] and questions of law are reviewed de novo by the appellate court.[4]
Kerr argues that Sections 724.011 and 724.012 of the Transportation Code are unconstitutional. Section 724.011[5] states as follows:
(a) If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
Section 724.012[6] states:
(a) One or more specimens of a person's breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person while intoxicated was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft.
Kerr presents two reasons that the language authorizing a peace officer to take "one or more specimens of breath or blood" from a person is unconstitutional.