CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] In 1994, the Secretary prepared a recovery plan for the desert tortoise.
II. Factual background
A. Management of the CDCA
In establishing the CDCA, Congress declared that the California desert is a "total ecosystem that is extremely fragile, easily scarred, and slowly healed," and that it is a rich and unique environment with "historical, scenic, archaeological, environmental, biological, cultural, scientific, educational, recreational, and economic resources." 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(1)-(2). Congress also stated that "the use of all California desert resources can and should be provided for in a multiple use and sustained yield management plan to conserve these resources for future generations, and to provide present and future use and enjoyment, particularly outdoor recreation uses, including the use, where appropriate, of off-road recreational vehicles." Id. § 1781(a)(4).
The CDCA contains approximately 25 million acres of land, of which the BLM administers slightly less than one-half.