CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] AR 211400-211401.
[14] Plaintiffs do not challenge this BiOp.
[15] The Counties and the OHV intervenors have filed summary judgment papers in support of defendants' motion for summary judgment and in opposition to plaintiffs' motion. For ease of reference, this order generally refers to "defendants" rather than separately distinguishing between the various defendants and defendants-intervenors.
[16] The Decision Tree does not define "guzzlers" or "plinking." However, those issues are not material to the questions presented.
[17] FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(4), states: "the use of all California desert resources can and should be provided for in a multiple use and sustained yield management plant (sic) to conserve these resources for future generations, and to provide present and future use and enjoyment, particularly outdoor recreation uses, including the use, where appropriate, of off-road recreational vehicles." 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(4) (2009).
[18] The specific mitigation requirements, described as "extensive," are not set forth in the Ninth Circuit's opinion.