Charles D. Bender v. Hearst Corporation
[…] 48

Affirmed.

Notes:

1

We are aware that this action presents several difficult questions of the validity and construction of the plaintiff's contract. Following the clear trend of the Wisconsin cases we have resolved such doubts as we have against the intermeddler. See, e. g., Bitzke v. Folger, 1939, 231 Wis. 513, 286 N.W. 36; E. L. Hustings Co. v. Coca Cola Co., 1931, 205 Wis. 356, 237 N.W. 85, 238 N.W. 626, 84 A.L.R. 22 (court did not consider question of validity of underlying contract)

2

No challenge is made to the district court's disposition of the claim asserted under § 2 of the Sherman Act, and we therefore do not discuss it

3

15 U.S.C.A. § 18 (as amended 1950)

"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."