People v. Mingo
[…] The only other fine imposed against defendant was the $200 DNA assessment, meaning that defendant should have been assessed a $20 fine under section 10(b) of the Act. Pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 366(a)(5) (155 Ill.2d R. 366(a)(5)), we now enter the $20 fine that should have been assessed against defendant. This fine is not subject to being offset by defendant's $5-per-day credit for time spent in presentencing custody. 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2008) ("Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing"); see also People v. Evangelista, 393 Ill.App.3d 395, 402, 332 Ill.Dec. 356, 912 N.E.2d 1242 (2009).

CONCLUSION