Legal Research AI
[…] between them cannot be clearly erroneous.”           Anderson, 470 U.S. at

574.

       Finally, Gillyard’s argument that the stop was motivated by

racial   animus   and   was   a   pretext   to   search   for   narcotics   is

unavailing, as the subjective motivations of police are deemed

irrelevant as long as their conduct does not exceed what they are

objectively authorized to do.         Whren v. United States, 517 U.S.

806, 814 (1996).        Gillyard does not argue that following too

closely is not a traffic violation under Texas law.             Tex. Transp.

Code § 545.062(a) (Vernon 1999) (“An operator shall, if following

another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two

vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic,

and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop

without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into

another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.”). And,

he has presented no reasonable basis to challenge the district

court’s finding that a traffic violation was, in fact, committed by

the driver of the Concorde.        Thus, he has not shown that the stop

of the Concorde violated the Fourth Amendment.            Whren, 517 U.S. at