United States v. White
[…] violence.”    Section 921(a)(33)(A) (see note 3 supra) defines

“misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” so that no offense is included

within that definition unless it, inter alia, “has, as an element, the

use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a

deadly weapon,” against the victim. Count 4 of the indictment (like

each of the other counts) incorporated by reference paragraphs 1 and 2

of the indictment’s introduction, and clearly alleged that the predicate

convictions were the two convictions of August 1, 1994, one for

violation of Texas Penal Code section 22.05(a) and the other for

violation of Texas Penal Code section 22.07(a)(2).

     These sections of the Texas Penal Code as in effect August 1,

1994,8 provided as follows:

     “Sec. 22.05. Reckless Conduct
          (a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly
     engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of
     serious bodily injury.
          (b) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor
     knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another
     whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.
          (c) An offense under this section is a Class B
     misdemeanor.”

     “Sec. 22.07. Terroristic Threat
          (a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to
     commit any offense involving violence to any person or
     property with intent to:


     8