United States v. White
[…] defendant’s act or omission constitutes the crime of attempt.
     Consequently, the defendant must act intentionally, and as
     neither negligence nor recklessness includes specific intent,
     as required for crime of attempt, there can be no attempt to
     accomplish an unintended result.


                                   14
state of mind than recklessness,12 which is all that section 22.05(a)

requires. It is evident that neither “the use . . . of physical force”

nor “the . . . attempted use of physical force” is an element of the

section 22.05(a) offense.

     Similarly, “the threatened use of a deadly weapon” against the

victim is not an element of the section 22.05(a) offense. The provision

of section 22.05(b) that “[r]ecklessness and danger are presumed if the

actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another

whether or not the actor believed the firearm be loaded” does not make

“threatened use of a deadly weapon” an element of the offense. To begin

with, “this provision . . . is not a required element of . . . [the

offense], [but] only a permissive means by which to trigger a

presumption of recklessness.” Hirad v.