United States v. White
[…] explicitly contain the element “threatens,” but section 22.05 does not

mention “threatens” (or “threat” or “threaten”) or any synonym thereof.

A threat imports “[a] communicated intent to inflict physical or other

harm” and is “distinguished from words uttered as mere . . . idle talk

or jest.”   Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) at 1480.     See also

United States v. Howell, 719 F.2d 1258, 1260 (5th Cir. 1983) (threat

must be “a serious one, not uttered in jest, idle talk, or political

argument”); 31A Am. Jur. 2d Extortion, Blackmail, Threats § 63 (threat

must be communicated), § 67 (“idle talk or jests which do not have a

reasonable tendency to create apprehension that the speaker will act

according” thereto are not threats); Brown v. State, 154 S.W.2d 464, 465

     13
       Under Texas Penal Code § 2.05(1) “if there is sufficient evidence
of the facts that give rise to the [statutory] presumption” then “the
existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury, unless the
court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a
finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact.” If the
presumed fact is submitted to the jury, it “shall” be instructed that
if “the facts giving rise to the presumption” “are proven beyond a
reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense
sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find.” Id. §
2.05(2).