United States v. White
[…] weapon the defendant “threatened use” of it against the victim. It is

plain, then, that section 22.05(a) does not have “as an element” that

the defendant “threatened use of a deadly weapon” against the victim.

     In sum, a conviction for violating section 22.05(a) is not a

conviction of a “crime of domestic violence” for purposes of section

922(g)(9) because section 22.05(a) is not “an offense that . . . has,

as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the

threatened use of a deadly weapon,” against the victim, as required by

section 921(a)(33)(A).

     We turn now to the remaining purported crime of domestic violence

alleged in the indictment, namely the conviction for violation of

section 22.07(a)(2).     This offense is committed if the defendant

“threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or



     14
       While under Texas law “[a] threat can be communicated by action
or conduct as well as words,” Horn v. State, 647 S.W.2d 283, 284 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1983), nevertheless there must be some communication of the
threat. McGowan v. State, 664 S.W.2d 355, 357-58 (Tex. Crim. App.