United States v. White
[…] presumption of recklessness.” Hirad v. State, 14 S.W.3d 351, 352 n.1

(Tex. App.--Hou. [14th Dist.] 2000, p.d.r. ref’d). See also Kingsbury



             . . . Implicit in the meaning of attempt is the
             will of the actor to accomplish the act attempted;
             there is no such thing as attempted negligence or
             attempted recklessness. To establish an attempt,
             the state must thus prove that the defendant acted
             with the culpability required.”

Id. at 251 (footnotes omitted).
     12
          See Tex. Penal Code § 6.02(d):

          “(d) Culpable mental states are classified according to
     relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows:

                  (1)   intentional;
                  (2)   knowing;
                  (3)   reckless;
                  (4)   criminal negligence.”

                                     15
v. State, 14 S.W.3d 405, 409 (Tex. App. Waco, 2000) (section 22.05(a)

has “no requirement that a deadly weapon was used”).13        Moreover,

“knowingly pointing a firearm at or in the direction of” an individual,