United States v. White
[…] “(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
          (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
     bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse;
          (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with
     imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or
          (3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact
     with another when the person knows or should reasonably
     believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive
     or provocative.”
     11
       See, e.g., Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a) (“A person commits an
offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act
amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect
the commission of the offense intended”); U.S. v. Thompson, 130 F.3d
676, 688 (5th Cir. 1997). See also 21 Am. Jur. 2d Criminal Law § 176:

     “Attempt is a specific intent crime. The act constituting
     the attempt must be done with the intent to commit that
     particular crime. It is the intent to commit the crime, not