United States v. White
[…] Fein, 342 F.2d 509, 514 n.11 (5th Cir. 1965) (“federal courts take
judicial knowledge of the laws, statutory and judicial, of all of the
states. Neither pleading nor proof is required”); J.M. Blythe Motor
Lines Corp. v. Blalock, 310 F.2d 77, 78 (5th Cir. 1962); Gallup v.
Caldwell, 120 F.2d 90, 93 (3d Cir. 1941).

                                  13
offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal

ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule authorized by

and lawfully adopted under a statute”).

     We first consider section 22.05(a), which provides that one

“commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places

another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” This offense does

not require that the perpetrator actually “use” “physical force” against

another (or use it at all).10 Nor does section 22.05(a) require that

there be any “attempted use of physical force.” Attempt necessarily