Robert HOLLIS and Keisha Hollis, on Behalf of Themselves and all Others Similarly Situated, Appellants-Plaintiffs,
[…] St. Vincent Hosp. & Health Care Ctr., Inc. v. Steele, 766 N.E.2d 699, 704 (Ind.2002).
Indiana Code Chapter 22-2-9, commonly referred to as the Wage Claims Statute, also concerns disputes over the amount of wages due and provides for the recovery of liquidated damages and attorney fees. See id. at 704-05. According to Indiana Code Section 22-2-9-2(a), "Whenever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular pay day for pay period in which separation occurred. ..." Regarding the Wage Claims Statute, the Steele court explained, "Claimants who proceed under this statute may not file a complaint with the trial court. Rather, the wage claim is submitted to the Indiana Department of Labor." Id. at 705.