Roberto E. DENIZARD, Appellant,
[…] We affirm the convictions in all cases, reverse the judgment and the sentence for count one in circuit court case no. 07-15301, affirm in part and reverse in part the sentences in circuit court case no. 07-14640, and remand with directions to correct the sentences and written judgments as outlined above.
KELLY and KHOUZAM, JJ., Concur.
NOTES
[1] The sentence for the twelfth count, possession of drug paraphernalia, was "time served."
[2] The trial court in this way precluded Mr. Denizard from benefitting from the eighty-five percent rule in section 944.275(4)(b)(3), Florida Statutes (2007). This section states in relevant part:
For sentences imposed for offenses committed on or after October 1, 1995, the department may grant up to 10 days per month of incentive gain-time, except that no prisoner is eligible to earn any type of gain-time in an amount that would cause a sentence to expire, end, or terminate, or that would result in a prisoner's release, prior to serving a minimum of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. For purposes of this subparagraph, credits awarded by the court for time physically incarcerated shall be credited toward satisfaction of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. Except as provided by this section, a prisoner shall not accumulate further gain-time awards at any point when the tentative release date is the same as that date at which the prisoner will have served 85 percent of the sentence imposed.