Roberto E. DENIZARD, Appellant,
[…] In his first claim Mr. Denizard raises an issue of fundamental error. In count one of circuit case no. 07-15301, Mr. Denizard pleaded guilty to attempted armed robbery with a deadly weapon (a floor jack handle). Attempted armed robbery with a deadly weapon is classified by statute as a second-degree felony bearing a maximum penalty of up to fifteen years' imprisonment. See §§ 812.13(2)(a), 777.04(4)(c), 775.082, Fla. Stat. (2007). However, here the trial court imposed a sentence of thirty years' incarceration because it reclassified the crime to a first-degree felony. See § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree...."). Mr. Denizard contends the sentence is illegal. The State concedes error and we agree. The offense to which Mr. Denizard pleaded guilty, attempted armed robbery with a deadly weapon, is one where the use of a weapon constitutes an essential element of the crime. See Tripp v.