09-2311-bk
[…] Id. § 5202(5).
17 The statute details procedures for judicial review of
18 the Secretary’s decisions, limitations on available relief
19 for TARP violations, and a host of legislative oversight
20 mechanisms. See, e.g., id. §§ 5214–15, 5229(a), 5233. For
21 example, courts review the Secretary’s TARP decisions in
22 accordance with standards set forth in the Administrative
34
1 Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et. seq., and the Secretary’s
2 actions “shall be held unlawful and set aside if found to be
3 arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or not in
4 accordance with law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5229(a)(1). Injunctions
5 are available only to remedy constitutional violations and
6 must be “considered and granted or denied by the court on an
7 expedited basis,” id. § 5229(a)(2)(A),(C),(D); likewise,
8 requests for temporary restraining orders must be considered
9 and decided by the court “within 3 days of the date of the
10 request,” id. § 5229(a)(2)(B). As for legislative
11 oversight, the statute calls for (among other things) the