Ida CUMMINGS, mother and next friend of the minor child J.C., Plaintiff,
[…] See Cummings v. District of Columbia, Civil Action No. 04-1426, 2006 WL 1126811, * 3 (D.D.C. March 31, 2006).
[5] As Judge Kotelly pointed out in a different case filed by the same attorney, the complaint "refers erroneously to a non-existent section of the United States Code, 42 U.S.C. § 1231, et seq." Hinson v. Merritt Educational Center, 521 F.Supp.2d at 31. Judge Kotelly continued:
Nevertheless, the Court assumes that Plaintiffs meant to assert a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12132, which provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 defines a public entity as, inter alia, "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government." 42 U.S.C. § 12131.
Hinson v.