Ida CUMMINGS, mother and next friend of the minor child J.C., Plaintiff,
[…] Hinson v. Merritt Educational Center, 521 F.Supp.2d at 31. Judge Kotelly continued:
Nevertheless, the Court assumes that Plaintiffs meant to assert a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12132, which provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 defines a public entity as, inter alia, "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government." 42 U.S.C. § 12131.
Hinson v. Merritt Educational Center, 521 F.Supp.2d at 31. The Court in this case will make the same assumption.