Spagnola v. Chubb Corp.
[…] But see Great N. Ins. Co. v. Mt. Vernon Fire Ins. Co., 143 F.3d 659, 662 (2d Cir. 1998) (certification appropriate where no state 6 1 Section 3425 restricts when and how an insurer may condition 2 renewal or changes of limits or elimination of coverage. With 3 respect to a “personal lines” insurance policy, such as this one, 4 § 3425(e) provides: “[N]o notice of nonrenewal or conditional 5 renewal of a covered policy shall be issued to become effective 6 during the required policy period unless it is based upon a 7 ground for which the policy could have been cancelled.” N.Y. 8 Ins. Law § 3425(e). The statute defines “required policy period” 9 in this instance as “a period of three years from the date as of 10 which a covered policy is first issued or is voluntarily 11 renewed.” Id. at § 3425(a)(7). Spagnola contends that, if Chubb 12 wanted to change the limits of the policy, it was obligated under 13 § 3425(d)(1) to issue a conditional notice that provided the 14 “specific reason or reasons” for the changes. Id. at § 15 3425(d)(1).