State v. Kirwin
[…] ¶ 45 Kirwin does not complain the two laws conflict because they prohibit different behavior, but instead he argues the laws conflict on the penalty for the prohibited behavior, which they clearly and directly do. The Olympia ordinance classifies littering as a misdemeanor, for which the police may arrest offenders. Olympia Mun.Code (OMC) 9.40.110(C) ("Any person violating any provisions *1055 of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.. . ."). By contrast, the state statute provides littering in small quantities is a civil infraction for which no arrest may be made. RCW 70.93.060(2)(a) ("[I]t is a class 3 civil infraction as provided in RCW 7.80.120 for a person to litter in an amount less than or equal to one cubic foot."). These two laws cannot be read as anything other than discordant.[1] They clearly conflict on the punishment available for the act of littering.