ALASKA TRADEMARK SHELLFISH, LLC, and Gary Zaugg, Lance Pihlman, Stephen LaCroix, Ryan Morin, and Kurt Morin, Appellants,
[…] State, 429 P.2d 249, 251-52 (Alaska 1967) (should not pass on constitutional issue unless determination essential to decision of case); Robins v. Municipality of Anchorage, 711 P.2d 550, 552 (Alaska App.1985) (need not decide constitutional issue, since probable cause for arrest existed prior to giving breath test); State v. Williams, 653 P.2d 1067, 1069 (Alaska App.1982) (do not reach constitutional issue since case can be resolved by applying Alaska Rules of Criminal Procedure), aff'd in part, 681 P.2d 313 (Alaska 1984).
[13] At the times relevant to this case, AS 16.40.100 provided:
(a) A person may not, without a permit from the commissioner, construct or operate
(1) an aquatic farm; or
(2) a hatchery for the purpose of supplying aquatic plants or shellfish to an aquatic farm.
(b) A permit issued under this section authorizes the permittee, subject to the conditions of AS 16.40.100-16.40.199 and AS 17.20, to acquire, purchase, offer to purchase, transfer, possess, sell, and offer to sell stock and aquatic farm products that are used or reared at the hatchery or aquatic farm. A person who holds a permit under this section may sell or offer to sell shellfish stock to the department or to an aquatic farm or related hatchery outside of the state.
(c) The commissioner may attach conditions to a permit issued under this section that are necessary to protect natural fish and wildlife resources.
(d) Notwithstanding other provisions of law, the commissioner may not issue a permit under this section for the farming of, or hatchery operations involving, Atlantic salmon.
[14] See AS 16.40.100 and AS 16.40.120.
[15] AS 16.40.100(a)(1).
[16] See AS 16.40.100(b). Moreover, with respect to operating permits, AS 16.40.100(c) gives the department broad discretion to "attach conditions to a permit ... that are necessary to protect natural fish and wildlife resources."