Kerr v. Jones
[…] See Bunch, 186 Or.App. at 142-43, 62 P.3d 878 (holding that contract purchaser was not a tenant at sufferance under ORS 91.040 or a tenant at will under ORS 91.050).

In conclusion, it is immaterial that defendant here is not a contract purchaser of the property but, rather, originally occupied the property as a co-owner. Because defendant neither took nor held possession of the property by force within the meaning of ORS 105.110 and ORS 105.115, plaintiff could not obtain restitution of the property in this FED action.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 105.115(1) provides:

"Except as provided by subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the following are causes of unlawful holding by force within the meaning of ORS 105.110, 105.123 and 105.126: