State v. Chiappetta
[…] At one point, the court stated that Chiappetta had "provided no background [and] no documentation of any of" the alleged mitigating circumstances.

¶ 32 Before pronouncing sentence the court stated that the "aggravating factors outweigh[ed] the totality of the mitigating factors referred to" in the presentence report and by Chiappetta and his counsel during the sentencing hearing. But the court never made specific findings as to any potential mitigators. Under § 13-702(B), any alleged mitigating circumstances must be "found to be true" by the trial court, and the court must ensure that "factual findings and reasons in support of such findings are set forth on the record at the time of sentencing." See also State ex rel. Smith v. Conn, 209 Ariz. 195, ¶ 6, 98 P.3d 881, 883 (App.2004). No such mitigating circumstances were expressly found or articulated here.