STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] State v. Serio, 97 Wash. App. 586, 589, 987 P.2d 133 (1999); State v. Shultz, 138 Wash.2d 638, 643, 980 P.2d 1265 (1999). Mr. Olson does not dispute that the current version of the statute applies in this case.
[5] Former RCW 9.94A.030(17) (1985) will be recodified as RCW 9.94A.030(44) per the LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 23, effective August 1, 2009.
[6] RCW 9.94A.850(3) provides: "Each of the commission's recommended standard sentence ranges shall include one or more of the following: Total confinement, partial confinement, community supervision, community restitution, and a fine."
[7] Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW.