In Re Adoption of JDP
[…] We therefore hold the trial court properly determined Petitioners were unable to establish the essential time element of their claim.

¶ 10 Because the Civil Relief Act effectively tolled the time element of Petitioners' claim, it is unnecessary to address the remainder of Petitioners' claims. The trial court's order denying application to determine child eligible for adoption without consent of the natural father is affirmed. Petitioners' request for appeal-related attorney fees and costs is denied.

¶ 11 AFFIRMED.

BUETTNER, P.J., and MITCHELL, V.C.J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 7505-4.2(B) provides "Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who, for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child or a petition to terminate parental rights pursuant to Section 7505-2.1 of this title, has willfully failed, refused, or neglected to contribute to the support of such minor."

Section 7505-4.2(H)(1) provides: "Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who fails to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with a minor for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of the child."

[2] The relevant 14 month time frame would be from May 2006 through July 2007.