In re the MARRIAGE OF Matthew L. BISQUE, Appellant, and
[…] While the trial court merely raised the question without resolving it, we nonetheless address husband's contention in order to simplify the proceedings on remand. As a threshold matter, we reject wife's assertion that this issue was not preserved for appeal because it was not raised in the trial court. Our review of the record convinces us otherwise, and therefore, we address the merits of husband's argument. We agree with husband that, under the circumstances here, the conveyances do not affect his interest in the property.
Section 14-10-113(3), C.R.S.2000, provides:
All property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of coownership .... The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section.
The types of property excepted from "marital property" for purposes of a marital property division are listed in § 14-10-113(2), C.R.S.2000, which provides, inter alia, that "`marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except ... (d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties." In re Marriage of Huff, 834 P.2d 244 (Colo.1992); In re Marriage of Bartolo, 971 P.2d 699 (Colo.App.1998).
Here, the conveyance to wife was challenged only on the basis of the invalid agreement, rather than as an alleged gift.