The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] This appeal followed.
Because defendant's issues on appeal are based on determinations of law, our review is de novo. See St. James v. People, 948 P.2d 1028 (Colo.1997).
I.
Defendant contends that his trial counsel was ineffective because his attorney failed to raise several affirmative defenses. Because we conclude the defenses were not available to defendant, we reject his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
*25 A.
Defendant first asserts that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the defense of execution of a public duty.
Section 18-1-701, C.R.S.2000, provides that "conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when it is required or authorized by a provision of law...." As relevant to this case, a "provision of law" consists of "[l]aws defining duties and functions of public servants." Section 18-1-701(2)(a), C.R.S.2000.