The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Hickman, 988 P.2d 628, 643 (Colo.1999). "To be unconstitutionally vague, a statute must forbid or require the doing of an act in terms so vague that persons of ordinary intelligence must necessarily guess as to its meaning and differ as to its application." People ex rel. A.P.E., 988 P.2d 172, 173 (Colo.App.1999).
A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and a party asserting the contrary assumes the burden of establishing such assertion beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Gurule, 924 P.2d 1164 (Colo.App.1996).
Defendant was convicted of conspiracy to commit eavesdropping under § 18-9-304(1), C.R.S.2000. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person not visibly present during a conversation or discussion commits eavesdropping if he:
(a) Knowingly overhears or records such conversation or discussion without the consent of at least one of the principal parties thereto, or attempts to do so; or
. . . .
(d) Knowingly aids, authorizes, agrees with, employs, permits or intentionally conspires with any person to violate the provisions of this section....
There is nothing on the face of this criminal statute that is vague or reasonably susceptible of more than one interpretation. An individual criminally eavesdrops if he or she knowingly overhears or records, or attempts to overhear or record, a conversation without the consent of at least one of the principal parties thereto, while not visibly present. An individual is also guilty of eavesdropping if he or she knowingly aids or intentionally conspires with any person to do the same. *28 The statute provides fair warning, to persons of ordinary intelligence, that the conduct described is prohibited. See People v. Gurule, supra.