Solé Resorts, S.A., De C v. v. Allure Resorts Management, LLC
[…] Distefano v. Carozzi N. Am., Inc., 286 F.3d 81, 84 (2d Cir.2001) (citing Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez, 171 F.3d 779, 784 (2d Cir.1999), in turn quoting Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v. Miller, 664 F.2d 899, 904 (2d Cir.1981)). Such a showing must be made by alleging facts, not simply conclusions, but the Court "construe[s] jurisdictional allegations liberally and take[s] as true uncontroverted factual allegations." Robinson v. Overseas Military Sales Corp., 21 F.3d 502, 507 (2d Cir.1994) (internal citations omitted).

Under section 10 of the FAA, see footnote 1, supra, "the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration [in any of five enumerate situations]." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a). It is unclear from this language, however, whether the power to vacate the award is exclusive to the district where the award is made. In Cortez Byrd Chips, Inc. v.