Solé Resorts, S.A., De C v. v. Allure Resorts Management, LLC
[…] Crow Construction, 2001 WL 1006721, *3, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13392, at *12 (S.D.N.Y.2001). So too, here, in the context of determining whether § 302(a)(1) of the C.P.L.R. provides personal jurisdiction, it is clear that the relevant contacts are those meaningfully related to the relief sought by petitioner — i.e., the actions of arbitrators, all of which occurred in Florida. See Petition at 1.[5]

Petitioner also seeks to rest personal jurisdiction on N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(3), which provides that the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nondomiciliary if that person "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state" and that party either (1) regularly does or solicits business or derives substantial revenue from goods or services in the state, or (2) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives revenue from interstate or international commerce.