In the Interest of NG, Minor:
[…] City Council of Laramie v. Kreiling, 911 P.2d 1037, 1044 (Wyo.1996); Hopper v. All Pet Animal Clinic, Inc., 861 P.2d 531, 538 (Wyo.1993).
DISCUSSION
DFS argues that there is no authority under which a juvenile court can order it to pay for services such as electronic monitoring. Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 14-6-403(a) (LEXIS 1999) provides in part:
(a) Coincident with proceedings concerning a minor alleged to be in need of supervision, the court has jurisdiction to:
...
(ii) Order any party to the proceedings to perform any acts, duties and responsibilities the court deems necessary; ...
Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 14-6-402(a)(xv) (LEXIS 1999) defines "parties" to include "the child, his parents, guardian or custodian, the state of Wyoming and any other person made a party by an order to appear, or named by the juvenile court."
DFS argues that these statutes do not apply to it. It states that its duties in CHINS cases are explicitly defined by a number of other statutes and it cannot be required to do anything else. We are not persuaded that these other statutes were meant to be an exclusive statement of DFS's role.