In the Interest of NG, Minor:
[…] The court ordered DFS to pay for those services.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The resolution of this appeal involves a question of law requiring statutory interpretation. Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. City Council of Laramie v. Kreiling, 911 P.2d 1037, 1044 (Wyo.1996); Hopper v. All Pet Animal Clinic, Inc., 861 P.2d 531, 538 (Wyo.1993).
DISCUSSION
DFS argues that there is no authority under which a juvenile court can order it to pay for services such as electronic monitoring. Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 14-6-403(a) (LEXIS 1999) provides in part:
(a) Coincident with proceedings concerning a minor alleged to be in need of supervision, the court has jurisdiction to:
...
(ii) Order any party to the proceedings to perform any acts, duties and responsibilities the court deems necessary; ...
Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 14-6-402(a)(xv) (LEXIS 1999) defines "parties" to include "the child, his parents, guardian or custodian, the state of Wyoming and any other person made a party by an order to appear, or named by the juvenile court."
DFS argues that these statutes do not apply to it.