United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. State, Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] However, an in-depth review of the applicable statutes necessitates a contrary result making this Court's order denying the motion to dismiss to be in error.

¶ 11 Under the Sales Tax Code, the Tax Commission may require an entity holding a sales tax permit to furnish a surety bond. Okla.Stat. tit. 68, § 1368 (1991). The bond serves as collateral to "protect this state against failure of the taxpayer to pay the tax levied" for sales taxes by the Tax Commission. Id.

¶ 12 Subsection A of section 225 of title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: "Any taxpayer aggrieved by an order . . . of the Oklahoma Tax Commission directly affecting the taxpayer . . . may appeal therefrom directly to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma." Subsection 202(d)(1) defines "taxpayer" as "[a]ny person owing or liable to pay any state tax."