United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. State, Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] However, it is subject to reconsideration by this Court.

IV. REVIEW OF TAX COMMISSION'S ORDER OF FORFEITURE

¶ 10 From a preliminary review of title 68, it would appear that an order of bond forfeiture is directly reviewable by this Court. However, an in-depth review of the applicable statutes necessitates a contrary result making this Court's order denying the motion to dismiss to be in error.

¶ 11 Under the Sales Tax Code, the Tax Commission may require an entity holding a sales tax permit to furnish a surety bond. Okla.Stat. tit. 68, § 1368 (1991). The bond serves as collateral to "protect this state against failure of the taxpayer to pay the tax levied" for sales taxes by the Tax Commission. Id.