State v. Geukgeuzian
[…] ¶ 7 Defendant argues the trial court improperly instructed the jury in three ways. *643 First, he contends the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to instruct the jury on an element of tampering with a witness. We agree.

¶ 8 "A person is guilty of a third degree felony if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he attempts to induce or otherwise cause a person to: (a) testify or inform falsely; [or] (b) withhold any testimony, information, document, or item; . . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-508(1) (Supp.2001). Because section 76-8-508 specifies no mens rea for the attempt or inducement element, the required mental state is governed by Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1999). That section states, "Every offense not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state, and when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 (1999).

¶ 9 Here, "[t]he trial court gave an elements instruction to the jury that closely tracked the language of [section 76-8-508] but omitted the language referring to the required mental state.