Julie STONE, Plaintiff.
[…] Discovery requests seeking confidential material require a trial court to balance an individual's right to keep personal information private with the general policy in favor of broad disclosure. Cf. Losavio v. Robb, 195 Colo. 533, 538, 579 P.2d 1152, 1156 (1978) (discussing balancing of interests *156 where the grand jury issued a subpoena duces tecum to the department of revenue seeking the production of state tax returns for several individuals and corporations).
This court has previously found that, while not privileged, tax returns are confidential. Alcon, 113 P.3d at 737. Section 39-21-113(4)(a), C.R.S. (2007), bans the department of revenue and its agents from divulging any information obtained during the course of an investigation or disclosed in an individual's tax returns, "[e]xcept in accordance with judicial order or as otherwise provided by law." Alcon, 113 P.3d at 742-43. In Losavio, we recognized that this statute evinces "a strong public policy of protecting the confidentiality of taxpayers' state income tax returns." 195 Colo. at 539, 579 P.2d at 1156. Later, in Alcon, we explained that this policy not only applies in cases where a