School District No. 12 v. Security Life of Denver Insurance Co.
[…] Section 38-1-122(1.5) defines the "last written offer" as the "offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action." Given that this case involves two distinct and separable condemnations that were tried in a single proceeding, we conclude that section 38-1-122(1.5) contemplates the trial court's application of each written offer to the corresponding condemnation scenario.