School District No. 12 v. Security Life of Denver Insurance Co.
[…] Motions for post-trial relief may be combined or asserted in the alternative."

[4] A special verdict is "[a] verdict that gives a written finding for each issue, leaving the application of the law to the judge," as opposed to a general verdict in which "the jury finds in favor of one party or the other." Black's Law Dictionary 1555 (7th ed.1999). The jury verdict in this case was a special verdict.

[5] Section 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B) states in relevant part:

In connection with proceedings for the authority's acquisition or condemnation of property . . . in which the final value of the property as determined by the court exceeds ten thousand dollars, the court shall award the owner all of such owner's reasonable attorney fees and the reasonable costs of the litigation incurred by such owner where the award by the court in such proceedings equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action.

(Emphasis added).