BA v. Laramie County Department of Family Services
[…] Issue II — Appointment of a Guardian Ad Litem

[¶25] While our reversal of the district court moots the need to discuss Mother's second issue regarding the lack of appointment of a guardian ad litem (GAL) for FM in this case, it raises a fundamental concern that is likely to arise again. The statute governing the appointment of a GAL for children in termination of parental rights actions is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312 (LexisNexis 2007), which in pertinent part reads:

After the petition has been filed, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child unless the court finds the interests of the child will be represented adequately by the petitioner or another party to the action and are not adverse to that party.

In this case no GAL was appointed to represent FM. The district court did not know of this until the trial.

[¶26] We believe the statute unambiguously calls for a very specific procedure.