Brodak v. Visconti
[…] The hearing officer ruled that "it was not unreasonable for [the arresting officer] to require that [plaintiff] submit to a blood test" because the statute allowed him to require a blood test when a driver "is being treated (or reasonably believed to be undergoing treatment) at a medical facility." The hearing officer made no express finding that plaintiff was undergoing treatment. Based on the blood test results, the hearing officer ordered that plaintiff's driver's license be revoked.

On review, the district court reversed the revocation, ruling that the hearing officer misinterpreted § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II), C.R.S.2006. As relevant here, this statute requires a blood test, notwithstanding a driver's request for a breath test, "if such person *898 is receiving medical treatment at a location at which a breath testing instrument . . . is not available." The court found that the arresting officer did not have good cause for failing to implement plaintiff's request for a breath test because "[t]here was no evidence presented" that plaintiff "had received any medical treatment."