People v. Victorian
[…] To the extent that defense counsel wanted to investigate P.F.'s reputation for truthfulness, we conclude that this effort would have been of marginal utility because defendant was previously convicted of the assault against her.

V. Prosecution's Appeal

We now turn to the prosecution's appeal. We do so reluctantly because we would prefer to expend our limited resources on problems that have practical consequences for the parties. But we conclude that we are required to provide a written opinion on the question presented. See § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S.2006 ("The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law."); C.A.R. 4(b)(2) ("[W]hen an appeal by the state or the people is authorized by statute," the court of appeals, "after consideration of said appeal, *895 shall issue a written decision answering the issues in the case and shall not dismiss the appeal as without precedential value."); People v.