People v. Victorian
[…] Here, the sheriff took defendant out of jail for medical treatment. Instead of delivering defendant to the hospital, the sheriff delivered him to home detention twenty-four hours before surgery. Thereafter, defendant remained on home detention (subject to electronic monitoring as arranged by jail staff) during his recuperation. We conclude that, under the circumstances, defendant remained in the custody of the sheriff. See § 16-1-104(9), C.R.S.2006 ("`Custody' means the restraint of a person's freedom in any significant way."). Had defendant left his home during the period of confinement, he could have been charged with escape or attempted escape from the sheriff's custody. See §§ 18-8-208, 18-8-208.1(6), C.R.S 2006; People v.