The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] We disagree.
Generally, a trial court has broad discretion in sentencing decisions, and its determination will not be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Watkins, 684 P.2d 234, 239 (Colo.1984); Triggs v. People, 197 Colo. 229, 231, 591 P.2d 1024, 1025 (1979). However, our review of constitutional challenges to sentencing determinations is de novo. Lopez v. People, 113 P.3d 713, 720 (Colo.2005).
Vehicular homicide is a class four felony, see § 18-3-106(1)(a), (c), C.R.S.2006, which carries a presumptive range sentence of two to six years. Section 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), C.R.S.2006. However, the court may impose a sentence of up to twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range if it finds extraordinary aggravating circumstances, see § 18-1.3-401(6), C.R.S.2006, or if "[a]t the time of the commission of the felony, the defendant was charged with or was on bond for a felony in a previous case and the defendant was convicted of any felony in the previous case." Section 18-1.3-401(9)(a), C.R.S.2006.
The trial court sentenced defendant to twelve years on the vehicular homicide count, or twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range.