MATRIX FUNDING CORPORATION, The CIT Group/Equipment Financing, Inc., and ZCMI, Petitioners,
[…] Cl. 580, 104 F. Supp. 1010, 1013-15 (1952) (holding claim valid where letter stated that "it is very desirable that a prompt settlement be made in this matter of over assessment"); Night Hawk Leasing Co. v. United States, 84 Ct. Cl. 596, 18 F. Supp. 938, 941-42 (1937) (holding check constituted claim where taxpayer wrote on back, "This check is accepted as paid under protest pending final decision of the higher courts."). Only one state has applied the informal claims doctrine to a state tax case. Director of Rev. v. Milford Fertilizer Co., 539 A.2d 193 (Del.1988).
[12] Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(b) requires that a claim for a refund "set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprize the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof." 26 C.F.R. 301.6402-2(b)(1) (2001). Interpreting these rules, the Tenth Circuit recently set forth the jurisdictional requirement for a court to maintain a tax refund suit: